Pool Hours

New Pool Hours as follows:

July 26th – July 30th

9:30am – 5:30pm (12:30-5:30 Village)

July 31st and August 1st

Closed

August 2nd- August 6th

11:00am-7:00pm


Lost Wallet

If anyone finds a lost wallet in the Village, please call 607-652-6671. Thank you!


Ground Breaking Ceremony!

On Wednesday July 7th at 11:00am, the Village of Stamford will have a ground breaking ceremony at the former Little League field for the new pool!


Pool Opening!!

The pool is open!!!

Hours for the pool are 11:00am-7:00pm. The hours are subject to change and the kiddie pool may be closed at times. 

LIFEGAURDS STILL NEEDED! Please print out a lifegaurd application from this website and bring it to the Village Hall. 


Full time employment available

The Village of Stamford is seeking full time applications to fill a laborers position. The position is for a full time qualified appliacant. Must have a valid NYS drivers license. Must be able to work overtime (nights and weekends) as needed. Wage depending on experience and abilities. Benefits package included. Please bring application to the Village Hall at 84 Main Street, from 9:00am-3:00pm Mon-Fri. A copy of the application is available on this website or at the Village Hall. 


Annual Drinking Water Report 2020

Annual Drinking Water Quality Report for 2020

 

Village of Stamford

84 Main Street, Stamford NY 12167

(Public Water Supply ID#1200272)

 

Introduction

To comply with State regulations, the Village of Stamford, will be annually issuing a report describing the quality of your drinking water.  The purpose of this report is to raise your understanding of drinking water and awareness of the need to protect our drinking water sources.  This report provides an overview of last year’s water quality.  Included are details about where your water comes from, what it contains, and how it compares to State standards. 

 

If you have any questions about this report or concerning your drinking water, please contact Ralph Rossi, Chief Operator, at (607) 652-3172. We want you to be informed about your drinking water.  If you want to learn more, please attend any of our regularly scheduled village board meetings. The meetings are held on the third Tuesday of each month, at 7 PM in the Village of Stamford Clerk’s Office.

 

Where does our water come from?

In general, the sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells.  As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activities. Contaminants that may be present in source water include: microbial contaminants; inorganic contaminants; pesticides and herbicides; organic chemical contaminants; and radioactive contaminants.  In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the State and the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) prescribe regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems.  The State Health Department’s and the Food and Drug Administration’s (FDA) regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health.

 

Our water system serves 1,280 people through 500-service connection.  Our water source is drawn from two sources. The first (main) is surface water drawn from the Taylor Reservoir, located north of the village off State Route 10. The second (auxiliary) is ground water drawn from an 18 foot deep dug well, also located east of the Village off State Route 10. Prior to distribution the water from the reservoir is filtered, with the aid of a coagulant, through two sand filters. Then water from both sources has the following added: chlorine to protect against microbial contaminants, fluoride to aid in reducing cavities ,and sodium hydroxide to protect piping from corrosion as well as to protect you from lead and copper contaminants. In addition we implemented Carus, a poly/orthophosphate, which will further protect the system from corrosion and Lead and Copper.

 

The N.Y.S. D.O.H. has completed a source water assessment for this system, based on available information. Possible and actual threats to the drinking water sources were evaluated. The state source water assessment includes a susceptibility rating based on the risk posed by each potential source of contamination and how easily contaminants can move through the subsurface to the drinking water sources.

 

The susceptibility rating is an estimate of the potential for contamination of the source water, it does not mean that the water delivered to the consumers is, or will become contaminated. While nitrates (and other contaminants) were detected in our water, it should be noted that all drinking water, including bottled water, may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants from natural sources. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk. The nitrate levels in our sources are not considered high in comparison with other sources in this area. See section “Are there contaminants in our drinking water?” for a list of the contaminants that have been detected.

 

As mentioned before, our water is delivered from a 18 foot deep dug well and a reservoir. The source water assessment has rated the well as having a high susceptibility to industrial solvents and other industrial contaminants, and a medium-high susceptibility to microbials and nitrates. These ratings are due primarily to the close proximity of bulk chemical storage with-in the assessment area. In addition, the well draws from an unconfined aquifer of unknown hydraulic conductivity. The assessment area for the reservoir contains agricultural land in the watershed, which poses a variety of risks to drinking water quality. The greatest risks are associated with microbial contaminants, followed by pesticides, phosphorus and disinfection-byproduct precursors. While the source water assessment rates our water sources as being susceptible to microbials, please note that our water is disinfected to ensure that the finished water delivered into your home meets New York State’s drinking water standards for microbial contamination. A copy of the assessment, including a map of the assessment area, can be obtained by contacting us, as noted below.

 

Are there contaminants in our drinking water?

As the State regulations require, we routinely test our drinking water for numerous contaminants. These contaminants include: total coliform, turbidity, inorganic compounds, nitrate, nitrite, lead and copper, volatile organic compounds, total trihalomethanes, and synthetic organic compounds. The table presented below depicts which compounds were detected in your drinking water.  The State allows us to test for some contaminants less than once per year because the concentrations of these contaminants do not change frequently.  Some of our data, though representative, are more than one year old.

 

It should be noted that all drinking water, including bottled drinking water, may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk.  More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791) or New York State Department of Health, Oneonta District Office, at 607-432-3911.

 

Table of Detected Contaminants

Contaminant

Violation

Yes/No

Date of Sample

Level Detected

(Average)

(Range)

Unit

Measur-ement

MCLG

Regulatory Limit (MCL, TT or AL)

Likely Source of Contamination

 

Nitrate (Filter Plant)

(Kelly Well)

No

No

11/19/2020

5/21/2020 

0.22

1.2

 

mg/l

mg/l

10

10 mg/l (MCL)

Runoff from fertilizer use; leaching from septic tanks, sewage; erosion of natural deposits.

Barium (Filter Plant)

Barium (Kelly Well)

No

No

11/19/2020

9/19/2019

0.017

0.019

mg/l

mg/l

2

2 mg/l (MCL)

Discharge from drilling waste; discharge from metal refineries; erosion of natural deposits.

Sodium1  (Filter Plant)

No

12/15/2016

11.6

mg/l

 

n/a

Naturally occurring; road salt; water softeners; animal waste.

Lead2 (distribution)

No           and       No

  6/3/2020 

    and

12/8/2020

3.4  2  ug/L

Range(0.10-    3.6)                     

     2.2 ug/L               

Range(0.10-4.49)

ug/l

0

15 ug/l (AL)

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion of natural deposits.

Copper3 (distribution)

 

Yes       and      No                                                                       

      6/3/2020     and              12/8/2020

                          

             

 90th % = 2.58mg/l  Range( ND – 2.58 mg/l)    90th % = 0.662      

Range( ND – 0.662 mg/l                

          

                 

 

 

mg/l

0

1.3 mg/l (AL)

 

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural deposits; leaching from wood preservatives.

Chloride (Filter Plant)

No

12/15/2016

14.4

mg/l

n/a

250 mg/l

Naturally occurring or indicative of road salt contamination.

Manganese (Filter Plant)

No

12/15/2016

2

ug/l

n/a

300 ug/l (MCL)

Naturally occurring or indicative of landfill contamination.

Zinc (Filter Plant)

No

12/15/2016

0.005

mg/l

n/a

5 mg/l (MCL)

Naturally occurring; mining waste.

 Total Trihalomethanes(Tthms)  (Distribution System)

No

Quarterly

65.6

 

Range: 28.7 – 73.8

 

ug/l

n/a

80 ug/l

By-product of drinking water chlorination needed to kill harmful organisms.  TTHM’s are formed when source water contains organic matter.

Total Haloacetic Acids(Haa5)               (Distribution System)

No

Quarterly

16.0

Range: 5.1 – 31.0

ug/l

n/a

60 ug/l

By-product of drinking water disinfection needed to kill harmful organisms.

Fluoride (Filter Plant)

 

(Kelly Well)

No

 

No

11/19/2020

 

9/19/2019

0.66

 

0.53

mg/l

 

mg/l

n/a

2.2 mg/l

Erosion of natural deposits; Water additive that promotes strong teeth; Discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories.

Sulfate (Filter Plant)

No

12/15/2016

5.5

mg/l

n/a

250 mg/l

Naturally occurring.

Nickel (Kelly Well)

         (Filter Plant)                                  

No

No

9/19/2019

11/19/2020

0.001

      0.0015

mg/l 

mg/l

n/a

n/a

n/a

            n/a

                Naturally occurring

Chloromethane (Kelly Well)

No

 Quarterly

 

 

0.92

  Range: ND-  

    0.92  

ug/l

5

n/a

Used in organic chemistry; used as an extractant for greases,oils,and resins ;as a solvent in the rubber industry; as a refrigerant, blowing agent and propellant in polystyrene foam production; as an anesthetic; as an intermediate in drug manufacturing; as a food additive, a fumigant and a fire extinguisher.

Gross Alpha activity   (including radium-226 but excluding radon and uranium     ( Filter Plant)

                          No

12/3/2020

3.15 PCi/L

PCi/L

0

15

Erosion of natural deposits.

 

                  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Iron (Distribution System)

No

2/06/2020

243 ug/L

 ug/L

N/A

300

Naturally Occurring.

 

 Chromium

No

 11/19/2020

3 ug/L

 ug/L

100

100

Discharge from steel and pulp mills; Erosion of natural deposits.

Alkalinity  (Carbonate)              (Kelly Well)                 (Filter Plant )            (Distribution)               

No

 8 Samples every 6 Months                      .                   

85mg/l             Range :< 20 – 85mg/l             .                                                                          

 

       

Mg/L

N/A

N/A

Naturally occurring

 Ph                                (Kelly Well)                (Filter Plant)               (Distribution)

No

  8 Samples every 6 Months

  7.84     Range : 7.18 – 7.84

N/A

N/A

N/A

Naturally occurring

 Copper, Free                (Kelly Well)                 (Filter Plant)               (Distribution)                              

No

  6 Samples Every 6 Months              

 

            

   3.28mg/l     Range( ND – 3.28mg/l)

 

Mg/L

N/A

N/A

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural deposits; leaching from wood preservatives.

 Calcium                      

(Kelly Well)                           

(Filter Plant)                             

(Distribution)

No

    8 Samples        every 6 Months                    

 

  28.5  Range :7.33 -28.5 mg/l

 

Mg/L

N/A

 N/A

Naturally occurring

 Conductivity

(Kelly Well)                        

(Filter Plant)

(Distribution)                                       

 

No

  8 Samples      every 6           Months

609 UMHO 

Range : 1000 – 609 UMHO

 

 UMHO

N/A

 N/A

Naturally occurring

                                                                             

 

 

Notes:

1 – Water containing more than 20 mg/l of sodium should not be used for drinking by people on severely restricted sodium diets. Water containing 270 mg/l of sodium should not be used for drinking by people on a moderately restricted sodium diet.

2 – The level presented represents the 90th percentile of the 20 sites tested. A percentile is a value on a scale of 100 that indicates the percent of a distribution that is equal to or below it. The 90th percentile is equal to or greater than 90% of the Lead values detected at your water system. In this case, twenty samples were collected at your system and the 90th percentile value was 3.4 ug/l in June, and 2.2 ug/l in December. The action level was exceeded at one of the sites tested.                                                                                                                                             3 – The level presented represents the 90th percentile of  the 20 sites tested. A percentile is a value on a scale of 100 that indicates the percent of a distribution that is equal to or below it. The 90th percentile is equal to or greater than 90% of the Copper values detected at your water system. In this case, twenty samples were collected at your system and the 90th percentile value was 2.58mg/l in June, and 0.662 in December. The action level was exceeded at eight of the sites tested in June 2020.

Definitions:

Maximum Contaminant Level  (MCL): The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG): The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL): The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water.  There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG): The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contamination.

Action Level  (AL): The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.

Non-Detects (ND): Laboratory analysis indicates that the constituent is not present.

Milligrams per liter (mg/l): Corresponds to one part of liquid in one million parts of liquid (parts per million – ppm). 

Micrograms per liter (ug/l): Corresponds to one part of liquid in one billion parts of liquid (parts per billion – ppb).

 

What does this information mean?

The table shows that our system uncovered some problems this year.  The action level for copper was exceeded.  Copper is an essential nutrient, but some people who drink water containing copper in excess of the action level over a relatively short amount of time could experience gastrointestinal distress. Some people who drink water containing copper in excess of the action level over many years could suffer liver or kidney damage. People with Wilson’s Disease should consult their personal doctor. We are correcting this by reviewing our corrosion control treatment and will be performing increased sampling during 2020.

 

It should be noted that the action level for lead was in one of the samples collected.  We are required to present the following information on lead in drinking water:

 

 

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women, infants, and young children. It is possible that lead levels at your home may be higher than at other homes in the community as a result of materials used in your home’s plumbing. The Stamford Village water system is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791) or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

 

 

 

Is our water system meeting other rules that govern operations?

As mentioned above sampling during 2020 showed that our system uncovered some problems that year.  The action level for copper was exceeded. With the treatment installed in our system the Copper level was exceeded in thirteen samples in June 2020, but none in December of 2020.  We are continuing to monitor and review our corrosion control treatment and perform increased sampling during 2021. In response to “ our action level “ for exceeding copper levels the N.Y.S. Dept. of Health approved the water system to add a corrosion inhibitor chemical to the water system. The approved corrosion inhibitor chemical Carus 8600 is now being added. It is a poly/orthophosphate blend, dosed at 1mg. per liter (mg/L) in the distribution system.

 

Do I Need to Take Special Precautions?

Although our drinking water met or exceeded state and federal regulations, some people may be more vulnerable to disease causing microorganisms or pathogens in drinking water than the general population.  Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections.  These people should seek advice from their health care provider about their drinking water.  EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium, Giardia and other microbial pathogens are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791). 

 

Information for Non-English Speaking Residents

Spanish

Este informe contiene información muy importante sobre su agua beber.  Tradúzcalo ó hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

 

French

Ce rapport contient des informations importantes sur votre eau potable. Traduisez-le ou parlez en avec quelqu’un qui le comprend bien.

 

Why Save Water and How to Avoid Wasting It?

Although our system has an adequate amount of water to meet present and future demands, there are a number of reasons why it is important to conserve water:

¨        Saving water saves energy and some of the costs associated with both of these necessities of life;

¨        Saving water reduces the cost of energy required to pump water and the need to construct costly new wells, pumping systems and water towers; and

¨        Saving water lessens the strain on the water system during a dry spell or drought, helping to avoid severe water use restrictions so that essential fire fighting needs are met.

You can play a role in conserving water by becoming conscious of the amount of water your household is using, and by looking for ways to use less whenever you can.  It is not hard to conserve water.  Conservation tips include:

¨        Automatic dishwashers use 15 gallons for every cycle, regardless of how many dishes are loaded.  So get a run for your money and load it to capacity.

¨        Turn off the tap when brushing your teeth.

¨        Check every faucet in your home for leaks.  Just a slow drip can waste 15 to 20 gallons a day.  Fix it up and you can save almost 6,000 gallons per year.

¨        Check your toilets for leaks by putting a few drops of food coloring in the tank, watch for a few minutes to see if the color shows up in the bowl.  It is not uncommon to lose up to 100 gallons a day from one of these otherwise invisible toilet leaks.  Fix it and you save more than 30,000 gallons a year.

¨        Use your water meter to detect hidden leaks.  Simply turn off all taps and water using appliances, then check the meter after 15 minutes, if it moved, you have a leak.

 

Closing

Thank you for allowing us to continue to provide your family with quality drinking water this year. In order to maintain a safe and dependable water supply we sometimes need to make improvements that will benefit all of our customers. The costs of these improvements may be reflected in the rate structure. Rate adjustments may be necessary in order to address these improvements.  We ask that all our customers help us protect our water sources, which are the heart of our community, our way of life and our children’s future.  Please call our office if you have questions at (607) 652-6671, Village Hall.


LIFEGUARDS NEEDED!

The Village of Stamford is seeking certified lifeguards for the upcoming pool season. Please apply in person at the Village Hall. Please find a Lifeguard application on this website under the Government tab, then Forms.